Monday, June 2, 2008

Stick to the Status Quo - shidduch version!

This song was written to be a part of Bad4Shidduchim's shidduch musical!

The parody is below but the real song goes like this (WARNING: some girls singing):



Stick to the Shidduch Quo

Yossi:
Take a look
There's nothin' but books
When I am in the beis and on a roll
But I've got a confession
My own secret obsession
And it's making me lose control

Other yeshiva boys:
Everybody gather 'round

Yossi(spoken):
Well if everyone's telling their secrets then I can tell mine...I have facebook!

Yeshiva boys(spoken):
What?

Yossi(spoken):
I have facebook! Statii, pokes, even weird dorm life pictures

Yeshiva boys:
Not another sound

Yossi(spoken):
Someday I hope to have the most friends in YU!

Yeshiva boys:
No, no, no, nooooooooooo
No, no, no
Stick to the stuff you know
Yeah, to be just like us
Stay away from that shtus
Don't mess with the flow, no no
Stick to the status quo

Malkie:
Look at me
And what do you see
Such tznius, it's beyond compare
But inside I am stirring
Something strange is occurring
It's a secret I need to share

Girls:
Open up, dig way down deep

Malkie(spoken):
Bright colors are my passion! I love wearing green and pink and blue and red!


Girl(spoken):
Is that even legal?

Girls:
Not another peep

Malkie(spoken):
They're just colors. Sometimes I think they're cooler than wearing black.


Girls:
No, no, no, noooooooooo
No, no, no
Stick to the stuff you know
If you wanna be frum
Then don't beat your own drum
Don't mess with the flow, no no
Stick to the status quo

Out of towner:
Listen well
I'm ready to tell
About a need that I cannot deny
Dude, there's no explanation
For this odd situation
But I'm ready to let it fly

OOTers:
Speak your mind and you'll be heard

OOTer(spoken):
Alright, if they're all telling their secrets... then I'm coming clean! I want to live in New York!

OOTer 1(spoken):
No way!

OOTer 2(spoken):
Where is it?

OOTer 3(spoken):
In China?

OOTer(spoken):
No, dude, it's on the East Coast!

OOTers:
Not another word

OOTer 1(spoken):
Do you have to speak with an accent?

OOTer(spoken):
Shaw do!

OOTers:
No, no, no, nooooooooooo
No, no, no
Stick to the stuff you know
If you wanna be down
Then please stay out of town
Don't mess with the flow, no no
Stick to the status quoooooooo

Everyone:
No, no, no
stick to the stuff you know
It is better by far
To keep things as they are
Don't mess with the flow, no no
Stick to the status quo

Shadchan 1:
This is not what I want
This is not what I planned
And I just gotta say
I do not understand
Someting is really

Shadchan 2:
Something's not right

Shadchan 1:
Really wrong

Shadchans:
And we gotta get things
Back where they belong
We can do it

OOTer:
Gawta stay!

OOTers:
Stick with what you know

Shadchans:
We can do it

Malkie:
Colors hooray!

Girls:
She has got to go

Shadchans:
We can do it

Yossi:
Poke away!

Yeshiva boys:
Keep your voice down low

Everyone:
Not another peep
No, not another word
No, not another sound
No

Shadchan 1:
Everybody quiet!

Girl 1(spoken):
Why is everybody staring at you?

Girl 2(spoken):
Not me, you.

Girl 1(spoken):
Because I have a blog? I can't have people staring at me! I really can't!

Everyone:
Noooooooooooooo, no, no, no
Stick to the stuff you know
Yeah, to be just like us
Stay away from that shtus
Don't mess with the flow, oh no
Stick to the status quooooooooooooo
No, no, no
Stick to the stuff you know
If you wanna be frum
Then don't beat your own drum
Don't mess with the flow, no no
Stick to the status
stick to the status
Stick to the status quo

Alternate third section:

New Yorker:
Listen well
I'm ready to tell
About a need that I cannot deny
Dude, there's no explanation
For this odd situation
But I'm ready to let it fly

NYers:
Speak your mind and you'll be heard

NYer(spoken):
Alright, if they're all telling their secrets... then I'm coming clean! I want to live in Dallas!

NYer 1(spoken):
Awesome!

NYer 2(spoken):
Where is it?

NYer 3(spoken):
In China?

NYer(spoken):
No, dude, it's like down in Texas!

NYers:
Not another word!

NYer 1(spoken):
Do you have to speak with an accent?

NYer(spoken):
Y'all know it!

NYers:
No, no, no, nooooooooooo
No, no, no
Stick to the stuff you know
If you wanna be down
Then don't go out of town
Don't mess with the flow, no no
Stick to the status quo!


19 comments:

Scraps said...

LOLOL! I like! :-D

StillinShidduchim said...

Great job! :-) I was hearing it in my head. [When I first clicked and saw the youtube link, I thought you actually staged it out already!]

Stam said...

very cute!

[When I first clicked and saw the youtube link, I thought you actually staged it out already!]


that's what really goes on at serandez's...

Erachet said...

that's what really goes on at serandez's...

Yeah...next it'll be Shabbos at Serandez: The Musical

G said...

OOTer(spoken):
Alright, if they're all telling their secrets... then I'm coming clean! I want to live in New York!


There is a special place in Hell for people like this.

the apple said...

*applause*

Fantastic! I love it!

There is a special place in Hell for people like this.

I KNEW you were going to say something like that.

badforshidduchim said...

There is a special place in Hell for people like this.

Whattaya mean? They're already in it.


Awesome song!

Ezzie said...

As you know, I *love* it. And the alternate (which I take full credit for) is WAY better than the unrealistic original. :)

Whattaya mean? They're already in it.

Can't disagree with that...!

Erachet said...

And the alternate (which I take full credit for)

Hmph! But *I* wrote it!

AidelKnaidel said...

Wow! *claps* That was great and adorable! haha. I am so getting tickets for this shidduch musical.

M said...

PS- any one here have a camera?

Cuz I dunno about you, but acting is one of the twenty things on my Number One Fave things to do. ;)

And my summer is free...

(and I mean that seriously- NYC is full of great spots to film)

SJ said...

Amazing!

And I'm totally with the crowd on this one--the alternate version makes a heck of a lot more sense in our cultural climate.

SaraK said...

Terrific!

jackie said...

Really funny! I also vote for the alternate verse, though.

Bas~Melech said...

LOL -- That was magnificent. :-D

G said...

My apologies, I was taken up in my zeal to comment on the NY business:

Nicely done.

lost and not yet found said...

ROTF I love it! Maybe you'll think of making a video to go with it?

harry-er than them all said...

just found this. love it!

thinking out loud said...

LOL, great job!